OK
In progress indicator

Pseudosasa japonica 'Tsutsumiana' (Green onion bamboo)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
8m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pseudosasa japonica 'Tsutsumiana'

Other names

Metake 'Tsutsumiana', Arundinaria japonica 'Tsutsumiana', Green onion bamboo, Arrow bamboo 'Tsutsumiana'

Genus

Pseudosasa Pseudosasa

Variety or Cultivar

'Tsutsumiana' _ 'Tsutsumiana' is a vigorous, spreading, evergreen bamboo forming a thicket of bright green canes, swollen at the internodes, and oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves. Panicles of green flower spikelets are rarely produced.


Pseudosasa japonica 'Tsutsumiana' is: Evergreen

Habit

Upright

Flower

Green, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Remove any flowering shoots to prevent others from forming. If plant flowers, cut back to the base and mulch.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pseudosasa japonica 'Tsutsumiana' (Green onion bamboo) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Can be invasive in warm, moist, or favourable conditions. Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pseudosasa japonica 'Tsutsumiana'

Other names

Metake 'Tsutsumiana', Arundinaria japonica 'Tsutsumiana', Green onion bamboo, Arrow bamboo 'Tsutsumiana'

Genus

Pseudosasa Pseudosasa

Variety or Cultivar

'Tsutsumiana' _ 'Tsutsumiana' is a vigorous, spreading, evergreen bamboo forming a thicket of bright green canes, swollen at the internodes, and oblong to lance-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves. Panicles of green flower spikelets are rarely produced.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Upright


Colour

Flower

Green, Brown in Summer

Foliage

Green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Remove any flowering shoots to prevent others from forming. If plant flowers, cut back to the base and mulch.

Propagation methods

Division, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pseudosasa japonica 'Tsutsumiana' (Green onion bamboo) will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 8m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Hedging/Screens, Sub-Tropical, Containers, Roof terrace

Cultivation

Can be invasive in warm, moist, or favourable conditions. Plant in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or part shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel