OK
In progress indicator

Pseudowintera colorata (Pepper tree)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pseudowintera colorata

Other names

Pepper tree, Drimys colorata, Horopito

Genus

Pseudowintera Pseudowintera

Species

P. colorata - P. colorata is a half-hardy, bushy, spreading, evergreen shrub with elliptic, leathery, pink-mottled, yellow-green leaves with maroon margins. Clusters of cup-shaped, yellow-green flowers in spring are followed by round, red berries that ripen black.


Pseudowintera colorata is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green, Variegated, Maroon, Pink, Spotted in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pseudowintera colorata (Pepper tree) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moisture-retentive, freely draining soil in a sheltered, shady position. If containerised, over winter indoors in cold areas

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pseudowintera colorata

Other names

Pepper tree, Drimys colorata, Horopito

Genus

Pseudowintera Pseudowintera

Species

P. colorata - P. colorata is a half-hardy, bushy, spreading, evergreen shrub with elliptic, leathery, pink-mottled, yellow-green leaves with maroon margins. Clusters of cup-shaped, yellow-green flowers in spring are followed by round, red berries that ripen black.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Yellow-green, Variegated, Maroon, Pink, Spotted in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 8

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-ripe cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pseudowintera colorata (Pepper tree) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, City, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Low Maintenance

Cultivation

Plant in moisture-retentive, freely draining soil in a sheltered, shady position. If containerised, over winter indoors in cold areas

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel