OK
In progress indicator

Pteris cretica var. albolineata (White-striped Cretan brake)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.8m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pteris cretica var. albolineata

Other names

White-striped Cretan brake, Variegated table fern, Pteris cretica 'Albolineata'

Genus

Pteris Pteris

Species

P. cretica var. albolineata - P. cretica var. albolineata is a half-hardy, creeping, evergreen fern with erect to arching, pinnate fronds with a broad, creamy-white band along the centre of each pinnae (leaflet).


Pteris cretica var. albolineata is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Cream, Light green, Variegated, White in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Scale insects Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Scale insects

Diseases

Sooty mould may be a problem in still, humid conditions.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pteris cretica var. albolineata (White-striped Cretan brake) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in moist but well-drained soil (except chalk) with added leaf mould in full or partial shade. Under glass, grow in a mix of 1 part each sand, leaf mould, charcoal, and 2 parts loam-based compost. Water freely and feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pteris cretica var. albolineata

Other names

White-striped Cretan brake, Variegated table fern, Pteris cretica 'Albolineata'

Genus

Pteris Pteris

Species

P. cretica var. albolineata - P. cretica var. albolineata is a half-hardy, creeping, evergreen fern with erect to arching, pinnate fronds with a broad, creamy-white band along the centre of each pinnae (leaflet).

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Spreading


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in All seasons

Foliage

Cream, Light green, Variegated, White in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Eelworms (leaf and bud) , Scale insects

Diseases

Sooty mould may be a problem in still, humid conditions.

General care

Pruning

Remove dead or damaged fronds.

Propagation methods

Division, Spores


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pteris cretica var. albolineata (White-striped Cretan brake) will reach a height of 0.8m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Conservatory, Cottage/Informal, Foliage only, Greenhouse, Indoor, Low Maintenance, Underplanting

Cultivation

Outdoors, grow in moist but well-drained soil (except chalk) with added leaf mould in full or partial shade. Under glass, grow in a mix of 1 part each sand, leaf mould, charcoal, and 2 parts loam-based compost. Water freely and feed monthly in growth.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Shade, Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Shade, Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel