OK
In progress indicator

Pterocarya fraxinifolia (Caucasian wingnut)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
20m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pterocarya fraxinifolia

Other names

Caucasian wingnut, Caucasian wing nut, Caucasian walnut

Genus

Pterocarya Pterocarya

Species

P. fraxinifolia - P. fraxinifolia is a vigorous, deciduous tree. It has shiny, green, pinnate leaves that turn yellow in autumn. In spring it bears yellow catkins, followed by interesting, pendant, winged fruit in autumn.


Pterocarya fraxinifolia is: Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves and bark are aromatic

Habit

Spreading, Suckering

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove unwanted suckers as they emerge.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pterocarya fraxinifolia (Caucasian wingnut) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny position in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Remove unwanted suckers as they emerge.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pterocarya fraxinifolia

Other names

Caucasian wingnut, Caucasian wing nut, Caucasian walnut

Genus

Pterocarya Pterocarya

Species

P. fraxinifolia - P. fraxinifolia is a vigorous, deciduous tree. It has shiny, green, pinnate leaves that turn yellow in autumn. In spring it bears yellow catkins, followed by interesting, pendant, winged fruit in autumn.

Native to

Caucasus, Iran

Foliage

Deciduous

Fragrance

Leaves and bark are aromatic

Habit

Spreading, Suckering


Colour

Flower

Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow in Autumn

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Remove unwanted suckers as they emerge.

Propagation methods

Seed, Suckers


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pterocarya fraxinifolia (Caucasian wingnut) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 20m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, City, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny position in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil. Remove unwanted suckers as they emerge.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel