OK
In progress indicator

Pterocephalus perennis (Mount Parnassus scabious)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.2m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pterocephalus perennis

Other names

Mount Parnassus scabious, Pterocephalus parnassi, Scabiosa parnassi, Scabiosa pterocephala

Genus

Pterocephalus Pterocephalus

Species

P. perennis - P. perennis is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with hairy, scalloped, ovate, grey-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing flat heads of tubular, pale pink to purple-pink flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by papery seed heads.


Pterocephalus perennis is: Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming

Flower

Purple-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pterocephalus perennis (Mount Parnassus scabious) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pterocephalus perennis

Other names

Mount Parnassus scabious, Pterocephalus parnassi, Scabiosa parnassi, Scabiosa pterocephala

Genus

Pterocephalus Pterocephalus

Species

P. perennis - P. perennis is a mat-forming, evergreen perennial with hairy, scalloped, ovate, grey-green leaves and slender, upright stems bearing flat heads of tubular, pale pink to purple-pink flowers in summer. Flowers are followed by papery seed heads.

Native to

Greece

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Compact, Mat Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple-pink, Pale-pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free. Resistant to cucumber mosaic virus.

General care

Pruning

Deadhead regularly to prolong flowering.

Propagation

Sow seeds in a cold frame in autumn.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pterocephalus perennis (Mount Parnassus scabious) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel