OK
In progress indicator

Ptilostemon chamaepeuce (Greater chamaepeuce )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.9m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ptilostemon chamaepeuce

Other names

Greater chamaepeuce , Shrubby ptilostemon , Reater chamaepeuce, Cirsium chamaepeuce

Genus

Ptilostemon Ptilostemon

Species

P. chamaepeuce - P. chamaepeuce is a tender, clump to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with white-downy young stems, linear, dark green leaves, white-downy beneath and clusters of purple to purple-pink, thistle-like flowers in late spring to midsummer.


Ptilostemon chamaepeuce is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Purple, Purple-pink in Spring; Purple-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ptilostemon chamaepeuce (Greater chamaepeuce ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from frost and wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ptilostemon chamaepeuce

Other names

Greater chamaepeuce , Shrubby ptilostemon , Reater chamaepeuce, Cirsium chamaepeuce

Genus

Ptilostemon Ptilostemon

Species

P. chamaepeuce - P. chamaepeuce is a tender, clump to mound-forming, evergreen shrub with white-downy young stems, linear, dark green leaves, white-downy beneath and clusters of purple to purple-pink, thistle-like flowers in late spring to midsummer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Purple, Purple-pink in Spring; Purple-pink, Purple in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ptilostemon chamaepeuce (Greater chamaepeuce ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.9m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from frost and wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel