OK
In progress indicator

Ptilostemon diacantha (Fishbone thistle )

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
0.6m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ptilostemon diacantha

Other names

Fishbone thistle , Rosette thistle , Cirsium diacantha, Carduus diacanthus, Ivory thistle

Genus

Ptilostemon Ptilostemon

Species

P. diacantha - P. diacantha is a rosette-forming, evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with long, narrowly lance-shaped, lobed, spiny, white-veined, grey-green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing clusters of purple, thistle-like flowers in summer.


Ptilostemon diacantha is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Branching, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves are spiny. Use caution when handling.

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ptilostemon diacantha (Fishbone thistle ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from frost and wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ptilostemon diacantha

Other names

Fishbone thistle , Rosette thistle , Cirsium diacantha, Carduus diacanthus, Ivory thistle

Genus

Ptilostemon Ptilostemon

Species

P. diacantha - P. diacantha is a rosette-forming, evergreen biennial or short-lived perennial with long, narrowly lance-shaped, lobed, spiny, white-veined, grey-green leaves and upright, branching stems bearing clusters of purple, thistle-like flowers in summer.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Branching, Upright

Toxicity

Leaves are spiny. Use caution when handling.


Colour

Flower

Purple in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

General care

Pruning

Cut back spent flower stems in early spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Stem tip cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ptilostemon diacantha (Fishbone thistle ) will reach a height of 0.6m and a spread of 0.6m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

City, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Gravel, Ground Cover, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, preferably sandy soil in full sun or partial shade. Protect from frost and wet, winter conditions.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

14 The Drive Garden
14 The Drive Garden
Caroline Wilson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel