OK
In progress indicator

Ptilotus exaltatus 'Joey' (Pink mulla mulla 'Joey')

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
1-2 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ptilotus exaltatus 'Joey'

Other names

Pink mulla mulla 'Joey', Lamb's tail 'Joey', Showy foxtail 'Joey'

Genus

Ptilotus Ptilotus

Variety or Cultivar

'Joey' _ 'Joey' is a tender, bushy perennial, also grown as an annual, with rosettes of oblong to lance-shaped, thick, wavy, grey-green leaves and conical spikes of small, silver-pink flowers from winter to summer. Flowers in summer if grown as an annual.


Ptilotus exaltatus 'Joey' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ptilotus exaltatus 'Joey' (Pink mulla mulla 'Joey') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in rich, sharply-drained soil in a sunny position. Avoid wet conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost in full light. Water and feed moderately in growth, keep almost dry in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ptilotus exaltatus 'Joey'

Other names

Pink mulla mulla 'Joey', Lamb's tail 'Joey', Showy foxtail 'Joey'

Genus

Ptilotus Ptilotus

Variety or Cultivar

'Joey' _ 'Joey' is a tender, bushy perennial, also grown as an annual, with rosettes of oblong to lance-shaped, thick, wavy, grey-green leaves and conical spikes of small, silver-pink flowers from winter to summer. Flowers in summer if grown as an annual.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy


Colour

Flower

Pink in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

General care

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ptilotus exaltatus 'Joey' (Pink mulla mulla 'Joey') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Containers, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Flower Arranging, Greenhouse, Rock, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in rich, sharply-drained soil in a sunny position. Avoid wet conditions. Under glass, grow in loam-based potting compost in full light. Water and feed moderately in growth, keep almost dry in winter.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Tender in frost (H3)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel