OK
In progress indicator

Ptychosperma macarthurii (Macarthur palm)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
7m
Max height
4m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Ptychosperma macarthurii

Other names

Macarthur palm, Kentia macarthurii, Darwin palm

Genus

Ptychosperma Ptychosperma

Species

P. macarthurii - P. macarthurii is a tender, evergreen palm forming clusters of ring-scarred trunks bearing pinnate leaves divided into numerous, linear, bright green leaflets with ragged teeth. Panicles of yellow-green flowers in summer are followed by ovoid, red fruit.


Ptychosperma macarthurii is: Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24C (75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Ptychosperma macarthurii (Macarthur palm) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Greenhouse, Containers, City, Architectural

Cultivation

In frost-free areas grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand & leaf mould in bright , indirect light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Ptychosperma macarthurii

Other names

Macarthur palm, Kentia macarthurii, Darwin palm

Genus

Ptychosperma Ptychosperma

Species

P. macarthurii - P. macarthurii is a tender, evergreen palm forming clusters of ring-scarred trunks bearing pinnate leaves divided into numerous, linear, bright green leaflets with ragged teeth. Panicles of yellow-green flowers in summer are followed by ovoid, red fruit.

Native to

Australia, Papua New Guinea

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free

Specific pests

Red spider mite (box and other) , Scale insects

Diseases

Generally disease free

General care

Pruning

No pruning required. Remove damaged fronds as necessary.

Propagation

Sow seed at 24C (75F) in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Ptychosperma macarthurii (Macarthur palm) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 4m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Sub-Tropical, Specimen tree, Greenhouse, Containers, City, Architectural

Cultivation

In frost-free areas grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in partial shade. Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added sand & leaf mould in bright , indirect light. In growth, water freely & feed monthly. Top dress or pot on in spring.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel