OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria 'Lewis Palmer' (Lungwort 'Lewis Palmer')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.35m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Lewis Palmer'

Other names

Lungwort 'Lewis Palmer', Pulmonaria 'Highdown', Pulmonaria saccharata 'Highdown', Pulmonaria saccharata 'Lewis Palmer'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Lewis Palmer' _ 'Lewis Palmer' is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate cream-spotted, dark green leaves, and clusters of pink buds opening to bright blue flowers in early spring.


Pulmonaria 'Lewis Palmer' is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Pink, Bright-blue in Spring

Foliage

Green, Spotted, Cream in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Lewis Palmer' (Lungwort 'Lewis Palmer') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Lewis Palmer'

Other names

Lungwort 'Lewis Palmer', Pulmonaria 'Highdown', Pulmonaria saccharata 'Highdown', Pulmonaria saccharata 'Lewis Palmer'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Lewis Palmer' _ 'Lewis Palmer' is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen perennial with ovate cream-spotted, dark green leaves, and clusters of pink buds opening to bright blue flowers in early spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Pink, Bright-blue in Spring

Foliage

Green, Spotted, Cream in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Lewis Palmer' (Lungwort 'Lewis Palmer') will reach a height of 0.35m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel