OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria longifolia 'Ankum' (Lungwort 'Ankum')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.25m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria longifolia 'Ankum'

Other names

Lungwort 'Ankum', Pulmonaria longifolia 'Coen Jansen'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Ankum' _ 'Ankum' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with large, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, heavily marked with silvery white spots. Dense clusters of funnel-shaped, bright blue to mauve flowers bloom in spring.


Pulmonaria longifolia 'Ankum' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Bright-blue in Spring

Foliage

Spotted, Silvery-grey, Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria longifolia 'Ankum' (Lungwort 'Ankum') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not saturated soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria longifolia 'Ankum'

Other names

Lungwort 'Ankum', Pulmonaria longifolia 'Coen Jansen'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Ankum' _ 'Ankum' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with large, narrowly lance-shaped, dark green leaves, heavily marked with silvery white spots. Dense clusters of funnel-shaped, bright blue to mauve flowers bloom in spring.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Bright-blue in Spring

Foliage

Spotted, Silvery-grey, Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria longifolia 'Ankum' (Lungwort 'Ankum') will reach a height of 0.25m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not saturated soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel