OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria 'Majeste' (Lungwort 'Majeste')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Majeste'

Other names

Lungwort 'Majeste', Pulmonaria 'Majesté'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Majeste' _ 'Majeste' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial forming a wide clump of broadly lance-shaped, pointed, silvery grey-green leaves and, in spring, clusters of bell-shaped, violet flowers turning pink with age.


Pulmonaria 'Majeste' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Majeste' (Lungwort 'Majeste') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Majeste'

Other names

Lungwort 'Majeste', Pulmonaria 'Majesté'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Majeste' _ 'Majeste' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial forming a wide clump of broadly lance-shaped, pointed, silvery grey-green leaves and, in spring, clusters of bell-shaped, violet flowers turning pink with age.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Dark-pink in Spring

Foliage

Silvery-grey in Spring; Silvery-grey in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Majeste' (Lungwort 'Majeste') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Low Maintenance, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Angelika Baier
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
anovikov
My Garden
My Garden
Robert Kay
My Garden
My Garden
tara mclaren
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Christine Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Geddes
Old garden
Old garden
Sue Kunzmann

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel