OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria mollis (Hairy lungwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.45m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria mollis

Other names

Hairy lungwort, Mountain lungwort, Christmas cowslip, Pulmonaria montana subsp. mollis

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Species

P. mollis - P. mollis is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with narrowly ovate, softly hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late winter to mid-spring, funnel-shaped blue flowers, occasionally flushed-pink, aging to purple-blue.


Pulmonaria mollis is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring; Blue, Flushed pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria mollis (Hairy lungwort) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not saturated soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria mollis

Other names

Hairy lungwort, Mountain lungwort, Christmas cowslip, Pulmonaria montana subsp. mollis

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Species

P. mollis - P. mollis is a vigorous, clump-forming, rhizomatous, deciduous perennial with narrowly ovate, softly hairy, mid- to dark green leaves and, from late winter to mid-spring, funnel-shaped blue flowers, occasionally flushed-pink, aging to purple-blue.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring; Blue, Flushed pink in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria mollis (Hairy lungwort) will reach a height of 0.45m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not saturated soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel