OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria officinalis (Lungwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria officinalis

Other names

Lungwort, Jerusalem sage , Adam and Eve, Bedlam cowslip , Beggar's basket, Bugloss cowslip, Jerusalem cowslip, Lady's cowslip, Lady's milk, Mary's honeysuckle, Mary's tears, Sage of Bethlehem, Soldiers and sailors, Spotted dog, Virgin Mary's honeysuckle

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Species

P. officinalis - P. officinalis is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial bearing ovate, bristly, white-spotted, mid- to bright green leaves and, in spring, pendant clusters of funnel-shaped, pink flowers turning blue with age.


Pulmonaria officinalis is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Flower

Pink, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Spotted, Green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria officinalis (Lungwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not saturated soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria officinalis

Other names

Lungwort, Jerusalem sage , Adam and Eve, Bedlam cowslip , Beggar's basket, Bugloss cowslip, Jerusalem cowslip, Lady's cowslip, Lady's milk, Mary's honeysuckle, Mary's tears, Sage of Bethlehem, Soldiers and sailors, Spotted dog, Virgin Mary's honeysuckle

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Species

P. officinalis - P. officinalis is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial bearing ovate, bristly, white-spotted, mid- to bright green leaves and, in spring, pendant clusters of funnel-shaped, pink flowers turning blue with age.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Pink, Blue in Spring

Foliage

Spotted, Green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria officinalis (Lungwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not saturated soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel