OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria officinalis Cambridge Blue Group (Lungwort Cambridge Blue Group)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.4m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria officinalis Cambridge Blue Group

Other names

Lungwort Cambridge Blue Group, Pulmonaria officinalis 'Cambridge Blue', Pulmonaria officinalis 'Cambridge'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

Cambridge Blue Group _ Cambridge Blue Group are clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, white-spotted, mid-green leaves leaves and clusters of funnel-shaped, pink-flushed, blue flowers in early to mid-spring.


Pulmonaria officinalis Cambridge Blue Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria officinalis Cambridge Blue Group (Lungwort Cambridge Blue Group) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pulmonaria officinalis Cambridge Blue Group

Other names

Lungwort Cambridge Blue Group, Pulmonaria officinalis 'Cambridge Blue', Pulmonaria officinalis 'Cambridge'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

Cambridge Blue Group _ Cambridge Blue Group are clump-forming, evergreen to semi-evergreen perennial with heart-shaped, white-spotted, mid-green leaves leaves and clusters of funnel-shaped, pink-flushed, blue flowers in early to mid-spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Blue in Spring

Foliage

Green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria officinalis Cambridge Blue Group (Lungwort Cambridge Blue Group) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.4m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
douglas
My Garden
My Garden
Georgie
My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
City Woodland Garden
City Woodland Garden
Laura Thomas
Back garden
Back garden
lynnep
My Garden
My Garden
Patricia Burton
Hackney Courtyard
Hackney Courtyard
Di Jackson
My Garden
My Garden
Scottiedog
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Geddes
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Old garden
Old garden
Sheron Deards
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Sundial Garden

Designed by Tara Dalton of Tara Dalton Garden Design. The house is a 1920s Arts and Crafts style house in a stunning position with sweeping views of the Weald. It is a large garden of approximately… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel