OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria 'Opal' (Lungwort 'Opal')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Opal'

Other names

Lungwort 'Opal', Pulmonaria 'Ocupol', Pulmonaria saccharata 'Opal'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Opal' _ 'Opal' is a clump forming, herbaceous perennial that has ovate, green leaves that are evenly spotted with white and has clusters of blue and white shimmering flowers throughout spring.


Pulmonaria 'Opal' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Dark-green, Spotted, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Opal' (Lungwort 'Opal') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Opal'

Other names

Lungwort 'Opal', Pulmonaria 'Ocupol', Pulmonaria saccharata 'Opal'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Opal' _ 'Opal' is a clump forming, herbaceous perennial that has ovate, green leaves that are evenly spotted with white and has clusters of blue and white shimmering flowers throughout spring.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Cushion or Mound Forming


Colour

Flower

Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Mottled, Dark-green, Spotted, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Opal' (Lungwort 'Opal') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, Bees (attract & feed bees), City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Christopher Bond
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Silentboo
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Grant
My Garden
My Garden
Laura Whyte
Grange Farm Fiddington
Grange Farm Fiddington
Rose Lennard

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Back to Nature Garden designed by The Duchess of Cambridge

The RHS Back to Nature Garden, designed by The Duchess of Cambridge and award-winning landscape architects Andree Davies and Adam White of Davies White Landscape Architects, is based in a woodland… read more

The Poetry Lover’s Garden

By garden designer Fiona Cadwallader. Gardens have inspired great poems throughout history, from Homer’s Garden of Alcinous to Milton’s Paradise Lost, through to Elizabeth… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel