OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria 'Roy Davidson' (Lungwort 'Roy Davidson')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.4m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Roy Davidson'

Other names

Lungwort 'Roy Davidson', Pulmonaria longifolia 'Roy Davidson'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Roy Davidson' _ 'Roy Davidson' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, white or silver-spotted, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring, pendant clusters of bell-shaped, pink flowers turning blue with age.


Pulmonaria 'Roy Davidson' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact

Flower

Blue, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Spotted, Dark-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Roy Davidson' (Lungwort 'Roy Davidson') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not saturated soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Roy Davidson'

Other names

Lungwort 'Roy Davidson', Pulmonaria longifolia 'Roy Davidson'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Roy Davidson' _ 'Roy Davidson' is a compact, clump-forming, semi-evergreen perennial with lance-shaped, white or silver-spotted, mid- to dark green leaves and, in spring, pendant clusters of bell-shaped, pink flowers turning blue with age.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Cushion or Mound Forming, Compact


Colour

Flower

Blue, Pink in Spring

Foliage

Spotted, Dark-green, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Roy Davidson' (Lungwort 'Roy Davidson') will reach a height of 0.4m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not saturated soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4, Zone 3

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel