OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria rubra (Red lungwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria rubra

Other names

Red lungwort, Pulmonaria officinalis rubra, Pulmonaria angustifolia 'Rubra'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Species

P. rubra


Pulmonaria rubra is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Pale-red in Spring; Pale-red in Winter

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old leaves after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria rubra (Red lungwort) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pulmonaria rubra

Other names

Red lungwort, Pulmonaria officinalis rubra, Pulmonaria angustifolia 'Rubra'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Species

P. rubra

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Pale-red in Spring; Pale-red in Winter

Foliage

Pale-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old leaves after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria rubra (Red lungwort) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Tony Higgins
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Mrs Julie Pither
Sanctuary
Sanctuary
Ena Green
Applewood
Applewood
Janet Geddes
Clare's garden
Clare's garden
Clare Mitton
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel