OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria rubra 'Bowles's Red' (Red lungwort 'Bowles's Red')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria rubra 'Bowles's Red'

Other names

Red lungwort 'Bowles's Red', Pulmonaria rubra 'Bowles Red'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Bowles's Red' _ 'Bowles's Red' is a small clump-forming, herbaceous perennial. It has mid-green, ovate leaves which, unlike many other Pulmonarias, are without spots. In spring, it bears clusters of soft-red, bell-shaped flowers.


Pulmonaria rubra 'Bowles's Red' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria rubra 'Bowles's Red' (Red lungwort 'Bowles's Red') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria rubra 'Bowles's Red'

Other names

Red lungwort 'Bowles's Red', Pulmonaria rubra 'Bowles Red'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Bowles's Red' _ 'Bowles's Red' is a small clump-forming, herbaceous perennial. It has mid-green, ovate leaves which, unlike many other Pulmonarias, are without spots. In spring, it bears clusters of soft-red, bell-shaped flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Red in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria rubra 'Bowles's Red' (Red lungwort 'Bowles's Red') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Vanessa
My Garden
My Garden
Darren M Thompson

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel