OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria saccharata Argentea Group (Bethlehem lungwort)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria saccharata Argentea Group

Other names

Bethlehem sage, Jerusalem sage, Bethlehem lungwort

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

Argentea Group _ Argentea Group is a clump forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, silvery leaves and leafy stems toped with red flowers that deepen to purple-violet in spring.


Pulmonaria saccharata Argentea Group is: Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-purple, Violet, Red in Spring

Foliage

Spotted, Silvery-grey in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old leaves after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria saccharata Argentea Group (Bethlehem lungwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria saccharata Argentea Group

Other names

Bethlehem sage, Jerusalem sage, Bethlehem lungwort

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

Argentea Group _ Argentea Group is a clump forming, herbaceous perennial with ovate, silvery leaves and leafy stems toped with red flowers that deepen to purple-violet in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-purple, Violet, Red in Spring

Foliage

Spotted, Silvery-grey in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove old leaves after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria saccharata Argentea Group (Bethlehem lungwort) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

pulmonarea argentea 'Silver Bouquet' first seen at Denston Hall. Given to me by Sue

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

The Old Smiddy
The Old Smiddy
Elizabeth Hardie

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel