OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria saccharata 'Mrs Moon' (Lungwort 'Mrs Moon')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria saccharata 'Mrs Moon'

Other names

Lungwort 'Mrs Moon', Jerusalem sage 'Mrs Moon', Bethlehem sage 'Mrs Moon'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs Moon' _ 'Mrs Moon' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with elliptic, white-spotted, mid-green leaves and, from late winter to late spring, pink buds opening to funnel-shaped, lilac-blue flowers.


Pulmonaria saccharata 'Mrs Moon' is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Lilac, Blue in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green, White, Spotted in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria saccharata 'Mrs Moon' (Lungwort 'Mrs Moon') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria saccharata 'Mrs Moon'

Other names

Lungwort 'Mrs Moon', Jerusalem sage 'Mrs Moon', Bethlehem sage 'Mrs Moon'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Mrs Moon' _ 'Mrs Moon' is a clump-forming, rhizomatous, semi-evergreen perennial with elliptic, white-spotted, mid-green leaves and, from late winter to late spring, pink buds opening to funnel-shaped, lilac-blue flowers.

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Rounded


Colour

Flower

Blue, Violet in Spring; Lilac, Blue in Winter

Foliage

Mid-green, White, Spotted in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria saccharata 'Mrs Moon' (Lungwort 'Mrs Moon') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Sarah Hammond Ward
My Garden
My Garden
Feather
My Garden
My Garden
Jan Moreau
My Garden
My Garden
Ena Green
My Garden
My Garden
Janet Geddes
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort
My Garden
My Garden
Huw Jones

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel