OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria 'Samurai' (Lungwort 'Samurai')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Samurai'

Other names

Lungwort 'Samurai', Long-leaved lungwort 'Samurai', Pulmonaria 'Samourai'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Samurai' _ 'Samurai' is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with long, narrowly lance-shaped, spotted, silvery grey-green leaves, and dense clusters of funnel-shaped, deep purple-blue flowers in spring.


Pulmonaria 'Samurai' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Spotted, Silvery-grey in Spring; Spotted, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Spotted in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Samurai' (Lungwort 'Samurai') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not saturated soil in full or partial shade. May be semi-evergreen in warmer areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Samurai'

Other names

Lungwort 'Samurai', Long-leaved lungwort 'Samurai', Pulmonaria 'Samourai'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Samurai' _ 'Samurai' is a clump-forming, deciduous to semi-evergreen, rhizomatous perennial with long, narrowly lance-shaped, spotted, silvery grey-green leaves, and dense clusters of funnel-shaped, deep purple-blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, Purple in Spring

Foliage

Spotted, Silvery-grey in Spring; Spotted, Silvery-grey in Summer; Silvery-grey, Spotted in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation

Divide in autumn or immediately after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Samurai' (Lungwort 'Samurai') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife, Woodland

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not saturated soil in full or partial shade. May be semi-evergreen in warmer areas.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel