OK
In progress indicator

Pulmonaria 'Sissinghurst White' (Lungwort 'Sissinghurst White')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Sissinghurst White'

Other names

Lungwort 'Sissinghurst White', Pulmonaria officinalis 'Sissinghurst White' , Pulmonaria saccharata 'Sissinghurst White'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Sissinghurst White' _ 'Sissinghurst White' forms an open clump of silver-spotted, mid-green leaves and clusters of pink buds opening to funnel-shaped, white flowers in early to late spring.


Pulmonaria 'Sissinghurst White' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green, Spotted, White in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Powdery mildew Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Sissinghurst White' (Lungwort 'Sissinghurst White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pulmonaria 'Sissinghurst White'

Other names

Lungwort 'Sissinghurst White', Pulmonaria officinalis 'Sissinghurst White' , Pulmonaria saccharata 'Sissinghurst White'

Genus

Pulmonaria Pulmonaria

Variety or Cultivar

'Sissinghurst White' _ 'Sissinghurst White' forms an open clump of silver-spotted, mid-green leaves and clusters of pink buds opening to funnel-shaped, white flowers in early to late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Green, Spotted, White in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Specific diseases

Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Remove faded foliage after flowering.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulmonaria 'Sissinghurst White' (Lungwort 'Sissinghurst White') will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Cottage/Informal, Beds and borders, Ground Cover, Underplanting, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in humus-rich, fertile, moist , but well-drained, soil in full or partial shade.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Aspect

North, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

Hardiness

Hardy (H4)

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Aspect: North, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

How often and how much to water?

I just purchased the sissinghurst white pulmonaria and I haven't had this perennial before. How much and how often should I water? Does it also thrive with fertilizers? read more

There are 0 active discussions about Pulmonaria 'Sissinghurst White' (Lungwort 'Sissinghurst White')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My garden
My garden
Dockyrph
Front garden
Front garden
Sangeeta
My garden
My garden
Inez Hardie
Various Gardens
Various Gardens
MrsBing
Cefn Du Bach
Cefn Du Bach
Patricia Jones
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
elizabeth bradbury
Bar lawson
Bar lawson
Bar Lawson
My Garden
My Garden
iGrowHort

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel