OK
In progress indicator

Pulsatilla patens (Eastern pasqueflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulsatilla patens

Other names

Eastern pasqueflower, American pasqueflower, Eastern pasque flower, Anemone patens, Pulsatilla hirsutissima, Pulsatilla ludoviciana

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Species

P. patens - P. patens is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with rounded to heart-shaped, hairy, palmate, mid-green leaves divided into linear or lance-shaped segments and upright, broadly cup-shaped, lilac, violet-blue, or white flowers in late spring.


Pulsatilla patens is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.

Flower

Lilac, Violet, White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead to prolong flowering or leave spent flowers for attractive seedheads. Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Division, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulsatilla patens (Eastern pasqueflower) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbed and can be hard to establish at first. Suitable for rock gardens, screes, or alpine beds. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulsatilla patens

Other names

Eastern pasqueflower, American pasqueflower, Eastern pasque flower, Anemone patens, Pulsatilla hirsutissima, Pulsatilla ludoviciana

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Species

P. patens - P. patens is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with rounded to heart-shaped, hairy, palmate, mid-green leaves divided into linear or lance-shaped segments and upright, broadly cup-shaped, lilac, violet-blue, or white flowers in late spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Lilac, Violet, White in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead to prolong flowering or leave spent flowers for attractive seedheads. Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Division, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulsatilla patens (Eastern pasqueflower) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbed and can be hard to establish at first. Suitable for rock gardens, screes, or alpine beds. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel