OK
In progress indicator

Pulsatilla vulgaris (Pasqueflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulsatilla vulgaris

Other names

Pasqueflower, Passeflower, Prairie smoke, Rock lily, Lion's beard, Mayflower, Flower of the wind, Gosling, Hart's horn plant, Dream herb, Anemone pulsatilla

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Species

P. vulgaris - P. vulgaris forms a clump of finely dissected leaves, with violet blue flowers followed by silky fruiting heads.


Pulsatilla vulgaris is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulsatilla vulgaris (Pasqueflower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbance and can be hard to establish at first.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pulsatilla vulgaris

Other names

Pasqueflower, Passeflower, Prairie smoke, Rock lily, Lion's beard, Mayflower, Flower of the wind, Gosling, Hart's horn plant, Dream herb, Anemone pulsatilla

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Species

P. vulgaris - P. vulgaris forms a clump of finely dissected leaves, with violet blue flowers followed by silky fruiting heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Purple in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulsatilla vulgaris (Pasqueflower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Bees (attract & feed bees), Coastal, Containers, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbance and can be hard to establish at first.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form

Pulsatilla vulgaris

April 2015

Pulsatilla vulgaris

Upload your own photo
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pulsatilla vulgaris

The flowers start out upright and extend their anthers for the insects to pollinate. Early solitary bees may be seen on their circles of golden anthers. In the past, many bunches were wild-collected… read more

There are 3 active discussions about Pulsatilla vulgaris (Pasqueflower)

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Cotswold edge gardener
My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
joan's
joan's
JOAN TREW
My Garden
My Garden
Gerard Rooney
My Garden
My Garden
Polly
My Garden
My Garden
Gary Domone
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
Ayre
Ayre
Ian Ayre
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
Copy of Ayre
Copy of Ayre
Outside Influence
My Garden
My Garden
KayBee
My Garden
My Garden
Philip Slade
My Garden
My Garden
Jules
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Summerdale - Bucks garden
Botanic Jewels Design
My Garden
My Garden
ANNMARIE & ANDREW
Cobbett Hill
Cobbett Hill
Richard Rogers

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Large Country Garden Design in Surrey

Designed by garden designer Helen Elks-Smith MSGD. Traditional with a contemporary twist, this garden located on the outskirts of London is designed for relaxed family living and informal… read more

Gillie Leaf revitalised Mark and Linda's Garden

Gillie Leaf Garden Design has recently used Shoot in an  innovative, new way - by providing a unique garden audit for a  couple of avid gardeners in North London. read more

Brewin Dolphin – Forever Freefolk

The river Test and History of the Huguenots inspire the Brewin Dolphin ‘Forever Freefolk’ Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 read more

View all 8 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel