OK
In progress indicator

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Alba' (White pasqueflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Alba'

Other names

White pasqueflower, Anemone pulsatilla 'Alba'

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' forms clumps of divided leaves and pure white flowers.


Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Alba' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

Leave faded flowers as seedheads.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Alba' (White pasqueflower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbance and can be hard to establish at first.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Alba'

Other names

White pasqueflower, Anemone pulsatilla 'Alba'

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Alba' _ 'Alba' forms clumps of divided leaves and pure white flowers.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

Leave faded flowers as seedheads.

Propagation methods

Seed, Root cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Alba' (White pasqueflower) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbance and can be hard to establish at first.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
My Garden
My Garden
Maggie Willis
My Garden
My Garden
Steven Thomas
My Garden
My Garden
BERNARD SORRELL
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Our garden journey….

“There is nothing better than seeing a totally overgrown, wild and unruly garden that has the potential of being beautiful” - my thoughts when I first saw our garden ten years ago ...… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel