OK
In progress indicator

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rode Klokke' (Pasque flower 'Rode Klokke' )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.5m
Max height
0.5m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rode Klokke'

Other names

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rote Glocke', Anemone pulsatilla 'Red Clock', Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Red Cloak', Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Röde Klokke', Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Red Bells', Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Red Clock', Pasque flower 'Rode Klokke'

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Rode Klokke' _ 'Rode Klokke' is a herbaceous perennial with soft, finely divided, silver-green leaves and, in early summer, deep red flowers with yellow centres followed by soft, silvery seedheads.


Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rode Klokke' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead to prolong flowering or leave spent flowers for attractive seedheads.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rode Klokke' (Pasque flower 'Rode Klokke' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbed and can be hard to establish at first.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rode Klokke'

Other names

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rote Glocke', Anemone pulsatilla 'Red Clock', Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Red Cloak', Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Röde Klokke', Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Red Bells', Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Red Clock', Pasque flower 'Rode Klokke'

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Rode Klokke' _ 'Rode Klokke' is a herbaceous perennial with soft, finely divided, silver-green leaves and, in early summer, deep red flowers with yellow centres followed by soft, silvery seedheads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Dark-red in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead to prolong flowering or leave spent flowers for attractive seedheads.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rode Klokke' (Pasque flower 'Rode Klokke' ) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbed and can be hard to establish at first.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

Pulsatilla vulgaris

What's the best way to propagate and when read more

There are 0 active discussions about Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rode Klokke' (Pasque flower 'Rode Klokke' )

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Pat's Patch
Pat's Patch
Pat O'Keefe
My Garden
My Garden
Eleanor Fernihough
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel