OK
In progress indicator

Pulsatilla vulgaris var. rubra (Red pasqueflower)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulsatilla vulgaris var. rubra

Other names

Red pasqueflower, Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rubra'

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Species

P. vulgaris var. rubra - P. vulgaris var. rubra is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, pinnate, light green leaves, hairy when young, and, in mid-spring, bell-shaped, upright to nodding, hairy, magenta to wine-red flowers followed by silky seed heads.


Pulsatilla vulgaris var. rubra is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.

Flower

Magenta, Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead to prolong flowering or leave spent flowers for attractive seedheads.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulsatilla vulgaris var. rubra (Red pasqueflower) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbed and can be hard to establish at first.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulsatilla vulgaris var. rubra

Other names

Red pasqueflower, Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Rubra'

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Species

P. vulgaris var. rubra - P. vulgaris var. rubra is a clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with finely-divided, pinnate, light green leaves, hairy when young, and, in mid-spring, bell-shaped, upright to nodding, hairy, magenta to wine-red flowers followed by silky seed heads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.


Colour

Flower

Magenta, Maroon in Spring

Foliage

Light green in Spring; Light green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead to prolong flowering or leave spent flowers for attractive seedheads.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulsatilla vulgaris var. rubra (Red pasqueflower) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbed and can be hard to establish at first.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Paul
My Garden
My Garden
Hilary
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Grinham
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
ALPINES IN MY GARDEN
cleycoins@tiscali.co.uk
My Garden
My Garden
David Scarle

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel