OK
In progress indicator

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Weisse Schwan' (Pasque flower 'Weisse Schwan')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.3m
Max height
0.3m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Weisse Schwan'

Other names

Pasque flower 'Weisse Schwan', Pulsatilla vulgaris 'White Swan, Pulsatilla vulgaris 'White Swan'

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Weisse Schwan' _ 'Weisse Schwan' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, finely-divided, bright to grey-green leaves, hairy when young, and, in mid-spring before the leaves emerge, upright to nodding, hairy, bell-shaped, white flowers with prominent, golden-yellow stamens. Flowers are followed by silky seedheads.


Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Weisse Schwan' is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs Slugs

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead to prolong flowering or leave spent flowers for attractive seedheads. Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Weisse Schwan' (Pasque flower 'Weisse Schwan') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbed and can be hard to establish at first. Suitable for rock gardens, screes, or alpine beds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Weisse Schwan'

Other names

Pasque flower 'Weisse Schwan', Pulsatilla vulgaris 'White Swan, Pulsatilla vulgaris 'White Swan'

Genus

Pulsatilla Pulsatilla

Variety or Cultivar

'Weisse Schwan' _ 'Weisse Schwan' is a compact, clump-forming, herbaceous perennial with pinnate, finely-divided, bright to grey-green leaves, hairy when young, and, in mid-spring before the leaves emerge, upright to nodding, hairy, bell-shaped, white flowers with prominent, golden-yellow stamens. Flowers are followed by silky seedheads.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Toxicity

Can cause stomach irritation if eaten.


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Slugs

General care

Pruning

If desired, deadhead to prolong flowering or leave spent flowers for attractive seedheads. Cut back in late autumn.

Propagation methods

Root cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pulsatilla vulgaris 'Weisse Schwan' (Pasque flower 'Weisse Schwan') will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.3m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Gravel, Containers, Rock

Cultivation

Plant in well-drained soil in full sun. Resents being disturbed and can be hard to establish at first. Suitable for rock gardens, screes, or alpine beds.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel