OK
In progress indicator

Punica granatum var. nana (Dwarf pomegranate)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1m
Max height
1m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Punica granatum var. nana

Other names

Punica granatum 'Nana', Dwarf pomegranate

Genus

Punica Punica

Species

P. granatum var. nana - P. granatum var. nana is a compact deciduous shrub with glossy, oblong leaves and bright orange-red flowers in summer often followed by spherical brown fruit in autumn.


Punica granatum var. nana is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back misplaced shoots in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Punica granatum var. nana (Dwarf pomegranate) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. In frost[prone areas, plant in a warm, sheltered spot. Protect from hard frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Punica granatum var. nana

Other names

Punica granatum 'Nana', Dwarf pomegranate

Genus

Punica Punica

Species

P. granatum var. nana - P. granatum var. nana is a compact deciduous shrub with glossy, oblong leaves and bright orange-red flowers in summer often followed by spherical brown fruit in autumn.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Orange-red in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in Summer; Dark-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

General care

Pruning

Cut back misplaced shoots in spring.

Propagation methods

Seed, Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Punica granatum var. nana (Dwarf pomegranate) will reach a height of 1m and a spread of 1m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Banks and Slopes, Beds and borders, City, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean, Wallside and trellises

Cultivation

Plant in fertile well-drained soil in full sun. In frost[prone areas, plant in a warm, sheltered spot. Protect from hard frosts.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

Defra's Risk register #1

Plant name

Punica granatum var. nana (Dwarf pomegranate)

Common pest name

False codling moth

Scientific pest name

Thaumatotibia leucotreta

Type

Insect

Current status in UK

Absent

Likelihood to spread to UK (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

2

Impact (1 is very low - 5 is very high)

3

General biosecurity comments

Polyphagous pest; detected mainly on citrus and peppers. EU regulation under consideration following recurrent interceptions.

About this section

Our plants are under greater threat than ever before. There is increasing movement of plants and other material traded from an increasing variety of sources. This increases the chances of exotic pests arriving with imported goods and travellers, as well as by natural means. Shoot is working with Defra to help members to do their part in preventing the introduction and spread of invasive risks.

Traveling or importing plants? Please read "Don't risk it" advice here

Suspected outbreak? Click here for contact details to report to the relevant authority.

Date updated: 7th March 2019 For more information visit: https://planthealthportal.defra.gov.uk/

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Ann Ruddy
My Garden
My Garden
Isabela
My Garden
My Garden
Roger Little
My Garden
My Garden
LizzieBG

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden

Inspired by the new, exciting Witan Investment Trust PLC Global Growth Garden project at RHS Hyde Hall (opening Spring 2017), this garden seeks to demonstrate the fabulous selection of edible plants… read more

Henry Le Worm Community Garden

read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel