OK
In progress indicator

Puschkinia scilloides var. libanotica (Lebanon striped squill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.15m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Puschkinia scilloides var. libanotica

Other names

Lebanon striped squill, Russian snowdrop, Puschkinia libanotica, Adamsia scilloides, Puschkinia hyacinthoides, Puschkinia sicula, Puschkinia

Genus

Puschkinia Puschkinia

Species

P. scilloides var. libanotica - P. scilloides var. libanotica has narrow strap-shaped leaves and blue star-shaped flowers in spring.


Puschkinia scilloides var. libanotica is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Blue, Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Can suffer from viral infection

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Puschkinia scilloides var. libanotica (Lebanon striped squill) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Water regularly when leaves start to appear. Goes dormant by late spring or early summer. Needs very little water when dormant in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Puschkinia scilloides var. libanotica

Other names

Lebanon striped squill, Russian snowdrop, Puschkinia libanotica, Adamsia scilloides, Puschkinia hyacinthoides, Puschkinia sicula, Puschkinia

Genus

Puschkinia Puschkinia

Species

P. scilloides var. libanotica - P. scilloides var. libanotica has narrow strap-shaped leaves and blue star-shaped flowers in spring.

Native to

Lebanon, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming, Compact

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Blue, Pale-blue in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Can suffer from viral infection

General care

Pruning

Remove leaves only after they have completely died down.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Puschkinia scilloides var. libanotica (Lebanon striped squill) will reach a height of 0.15m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun or light shade. Water regularly when leaves start to appear. Goes dormant by late spring or early summer. Needs very little water when dormant in summer.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Rachel
My Garden
My Garden
Richard Handler
My Garden
My Garden
Paul Kemp
My Garden
My Garden
Sarah & Peter
My Garden
My Garden
Nick
Front garden
Front garden
Pamela Leech
My Garden
My Garden
Rachel Parker Soden
Back garden
Back garden
Jason McGovern

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel