OK
In progress indicator

Puschkinia scilloides (Striped squill)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.1m
Max height
0.1m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Puschkinia scilloides

Other names

Striped squill, Starch hyacinth, Lebanon squill

Genus

Puschkinia Puschkinia

Species

P. scilloides - P. scilloides has narrow strap-shaped leaves and pale white blue flowers in spring.


Puschkinia scilloides is: Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming

Flower

Blue, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Can suffer from viral infection

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Puschkinia scilloides (Striped squill) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Puschkinia scilloides

Other names

Striped squill, Starch hyacinth, Lebanon squill

Genus

Puschkinia Puschkinia

Species

P. scilloides - P. scilloides has narrow strap-shaped leaves and pale white blue flowers in spring.

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Clump-forming


Colour

Flower

Blue, White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Can suffer from viral infection

General care

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Puschkinia scilloides (Striped squill) will reach a height of 0.1m and a spread of 0.1m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Beds and borders, Coastal, Cottage/Informal, Rock, Underplanting, Wildflower, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant 10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in any moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full or part sun.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Palustris Catz
Harlequin
Harlequin
Liz Holder
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Adele Kløve
My Garden
My Garden
Anne Moore
My Garden
My Garden
Alice May
Main garden
Main garden
Peter

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel