OK
In progress indicator

Puya harmsii (Puya)

Advanced
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
1.5m
Max height
0.6m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Puya harmsii

Other names

Puya spathacea var. harmsii, Puya

Genus

Puya Puya

Species

P. harmsii - P. harmsii is a rosette-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with spiny, broadly linear, grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing panicles of blue-black flowers surrounded by prominent, bright red bracts.


Puya harmsii is: Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem

Flower

Blue-black in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Trim and deadhead as required.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C when ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Puya harmsii (Puya) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Indoor, Greenhouse, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in bromeliad compost in full light. In spring and summer, water moderately & apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser every 6-8 weeks. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in any well-drained soil in sun. Protect from winter wet. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Puya harmsii

Other names

Puya spathacea var. harmsii, Puya

Genus

Puya Puya

Species

P. harmsii - P. harmsii is a rosette-forming, borderline hardy, evergreen perennial with spiny, broadly linear, grey-green leaves and, in summer, erect stems bearing panicles of blue-black flowers surrounded by prominent, bright red bracts.

Native to

Argentina

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Rosette, Erect flower stem


Colour

Flower

Blue-black in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Trim and deadhead as required.

Propagation

Sow seed at 19-24C when ripe.

Propagation methods

Offsets, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Puya harmsii (Puya) will reach a height of 1.5m and a spread of 0.6m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Indoor, Greenhouse, Gravel, Drought Tolerant, Containers, Conservatory, City, Mediterranean, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in bromeliad compost in full light. In spring and summer, water moderately & apply a low-nitrogen fertiliser every 6-8 weeks. In frost-free areas, grow outdoors in any well-drained soil in sun. Protect from winter wet. Drought tolerant once established.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel