OK
In progress indicator

Pycnosorus globosus (Drumsticks)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
0.9m
Max height
0.45m
Max spread
2-5 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pycnosorus globosus

Other names

Drumsticks, Billy buttons, Craspedia globosa, Bachelor's buttons, Woollyheads, Golden billybuttons, Drumstick flower'

Genus

Pycnosorus Pycnosorus

Species

P. globosus - P. globosus is a rosette-forming, borderline hardy, white-woolly, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with narrowly strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and long, rigid, hairy stems bearing spherical, golden-yellow flower heads in summer.


Pycnosorus globosus is: Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Foot and root rot Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

To dry the flowers, cut as soon as they are fully open and hang upside down in bunches in a warm, dry, dark place.

Propagation methods

Division


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pycnosorus globosus (Drumsticks) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Drying, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. In cold areas, apply a thick, dry winter mulch. If grown as annual, remove after the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pycnosorus globosus

Other names

Drumsticks, Billy buttons, Craspedia globosa, Bachelor's buttons, Woollyheads, Golden billybuttons, Drumstick flower'

Genus

Pycnosorus Pycnosorus

Species

P. globosus - P. globosus is a rosette-forming, borderline hardy, white-woolly, evergreen perennial, often grown as an annual, with narrowly strap-shaped, grey-green leaves and long, rigid, hairy stems bearing spherical, golden-yellow flower heads in summer.

Native to

Australia

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Erect flower stem, Rosette


Colour

Flower

Golden-yellow in Summer

Foliage

Grey-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest-free

Specific diseases

Foot and root rot

General care

Pruning

To dry the flowers, cut as soon as they are fully open and hang upside down in bunches in a warm, dry, dark place.

Propagation methods

Division


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pycnosorus globosus (Drumsticks) will reach a height of 0.9m and a spread of 0.45m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses

Low Maintenance, Gravel, Flower Arranging, Drying, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, Mediterranean, Rock

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in sun. Protect from excessive winter wet. In cold areas, apply a thick, dry winter mulch. If grown as annual, remove after the growing season.

Soil type

Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4), Tender in frost (H3) Tell us...

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Winton Beauty of Mathematics Garden

Nick Bailey Designs Show Garden at RHS Chelsea Flower Show 2016 to highlight the Beauty of Mathematical Principles in Nature  read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel