OK
In progress indicator

Pyracantha coccinea 'Red Star' (Firethorn 'Red Star')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
3m
Max height
3m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pyracantha coccinea 'Red Star'

Other names

Firethorn 'Red Star', Fire bush 'Red Star', Egyptian thorn 'Red Star', Everlasting thorn 'Red Star', Fire bush 'Red Star', Buisson ardent 'Red Star'

Genus

Pyracantha Pyracantha

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Star' _ 'Red Star' is an dense, bushy, sparsely thorny, evergreen shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and corymbs of white flowers in early summer followed by spherical, scarlet fruit.


Pyracantha coccinea 'Red Star' is: Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Upright

Toxicity

The seeds may cause mild stomach upsets if ingested.

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Highly resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths

Fireblight , Pyracantha scab Fireblight , Pyracantha scab

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Suitable for pruning and training into shapes.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pyracantha coccinea 'Red Star' (Firethorn 'Red Star') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates pollution and drought once established. Highly resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pyracantha coccinea 'Red Star'

Other names

Firethorn 'Red Star', Fire bush 'Red Star', Egyptian thorn 'Red Star', Everlasting thorn 'Red Star', Fire bush 'Red Star', Buisson ardent 'Red Star'

Genus

Pyracantha Pyracantha

Variety or Cultivar

'Red Star' _ 'Red Star' is an dense, bushy, sparsely thorny, evergreen shrub with ovate to lance-shaped, dark green leaves and corymbs of white flowers in early summer followed by spherical, scarlet fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Dense, Upright

Toxicity

The seeds may cause mild stomach upsets if ingested.


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Highly resistant to damage by deer (Deer Resistant B - Seldom Severely Damaged).

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Pyracantha scab

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1. Suitable for pruning and training into shapes.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pyracantha coccinea 'Red Star' (Firethorn 'Red Star') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 3m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Ground Cover, Drought Tolerant, Cottage/Informal, City, Beds and borders, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, well-drained or moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Tolerates pollution and drought once established. Highly resistant to damage by deer.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel