OK
In progress indicator

Pyracantha 'Saphyr Orange' (Firethorn 'Saphyr Orange')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pyracantha 'Saphyr Orange'

Other names

Firethorn 'Saphyr Orange', Pyracantha 'Cadange'

Genus

Pyracantha Pyracantha

Variety or Cultivar

'Saphyr Orange' _ 'Saphyr Orange' is a compact, thorny evergreen shrub with narrow glossy leaves, clusters of white flowers followed by bright orange berries.


Pyracantha 'Saphyr Orange' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Toxicity

The seeds may cause mild stomach upsets if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Woolly aphid Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Woolly aphid

Fireblight , Pyracantha scab Fireblight , Pyracantha scab

General care

Pruning

Remove faded fruit trusses in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pyracantha 'Saphyr Orange' (Firethorn 'Saphyr Orange') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates air pollution. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Pyracantha 'Saphyr Orange'

Other names

Firethorn 'Saphyr Orange', Pyracantha 'Cadange'

Genus

Pyracantha Pyracantha

Variety or Cultivar

'Saphyr Orange' _ 'Saphyr Orange' is a compact, thorny evergreen shrub with narrow glossy leaves, clusters of white flowers followed by bright orange berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Toxicity

The seeds may cause mild stomach upsets if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Woolly aphid

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Pyracantha scab

General care

Pruning

Remove faded fruit trusses in spring.

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pyracantha 'Saphyr Orange' (Firethorn 'Saphyr Orange') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates air pollution. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

Semi Delight
Semi Delight
Nancy Hopkins
My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
Ann
My Garden
My Garden
Keith McGuire
My Garden
My Garden
Julie Newton
My Garden
My Garden
Linda Farrant

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

Barrie Hedges - Community Leader Profile

Semi-retirement transformed the gardening habits of Shoot community leader Barrie Hedges. Where once he struggled to find time for a "never very productive" allotment and a few flowers and shrubs… read more


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel