OK
In progress indicator

Pyracantha 'Saphyr Rouge' (Firethorn 'Saphyr Rouge')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
2.5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
10-20 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pyracantha 'Saphyr Rouge'

Other names

Firethorn 'Saphyr Rouge', Pyracantha 'Saphyr Red', Pyracantha 'Cadrou'

Genus

Pyracantha Pyracantha

Variety or Cultivar

'Saphyr Rouge' _ 'Saphyr Rouge' is a compact, thorny, evergreen shrub with narrow glossy leaves, clusters of white flowers followed by bright red berries.


Pyracantha 'Saphyr Rouge' is: Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Toxicity

The seeds may cause mild stomach upsets if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Woolly aphid Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Woolly aphid

Fireblight , Pyracantha scab Fireblight , Pyracantha scab

General care

Pruning

Remove faded fruit trusses in spring

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pyracantha 'Saphyr Rouge' (Firethorn 'Saphyr Rouge') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates air pollution. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pyracantha 'Saphyr Rouge'

Other names

Firethorn 'Saphyr Rouge', Pyracantha 'Saphyr Red', Pyracantha 'Cadrou'

Genus

Pyracantha Pyracantha

Variety or Cultivar

'Saphyr Rouge' _ 'Saphyr Rouge' is a compact, thorny, evergreen shrub with narrow glossy leaves, clusters of white flowers followed by bright red berries.

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Bushy, Compact

Toxicity

The seeds may cause mild stomach upsets if ingested.

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

White in Summer

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Brown scale , Caterpillars , Leaf mining moths , Woolly aphid

Specific diseases

Fireblight , Pyracantha scab

General care

Pruning

Remove faded fruit trusses in spring

Propagation methods

Semi-hardwood cuttings


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pyracantha 'Saphyr Rouge' (Firethorn 'Saphyr Rouge') will reach a height of 2.5m and a spread of 2.5m after 10-20 years.

Suggested uses

City, Wallside and trellises, Cottage/Informal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Resistant to pollution

Cultivation

Plant in fertile soil in sun or part shade. Tolerates air pollution. In frost-prone areas, shelter from cold, drying winds.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

DISCUSS THIS PLANT

when can i re-plant

I wish to remove one plant from a pot and re-plant it with another in a larger pot read more

There are 0 active discussions about Pyracantha 'Saphyr Rouge' (Firethorn 'Saphyr Rouge')

View all discussions

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Dennie D
My Garden
My Garden
Freddie Dunkley
My Garden
My Garden
ken pritchard
My Garden
My Garden
Gill Bryan
Gerry and Lucyna
Gerry and Lucyna
peter whitehouse

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel