OK
In progress indicator

Pyrostegia venusta (Golden shower)

Intermediate
skill rating
2 hours care
per year
14m
Max height
3m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pyrostegia venusta

Other names

Golden shower, Pyrostegia ignea, Flame vine, Flaming trumpet, Flame flower, Bignonia venusta, Bignonia ignea, Orange trumpetvine, Flamevine, Orange trumpet

Genus

Pyrostegia Pyrostegia

Species

P. venusta - P. venusta is a vigorous yet tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with slender stems bearing compound leaves divided into ovate, oblong, or broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and clusters of tubular, waxy, golden-yellow to orange-red flowers in winter.


Pyrostegia venusta is: Evergreen

Habit

Twining, Climbing

Flower

Orange-red, Golden-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or 12 after flowering.

Propagation

Root softwood, leaf bud cuttings with bottom heat in summer.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pyrostegia venusta (Golden shower) will reach a height of 14m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added lead mould & sharp sand in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. Water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pyrostegia venusta

Other names

Golden shower, Pyrostegia ignea, Flame vine, Flaming trumpet, Flame flower, Bignonia venusta, Bignonia ignea, Orange trumpetvine, Flamevine, Orange trumpet

Genus

Pyrostegia Pyrostegia

Species

P. venusta - P. venusta is a vigorous yet tender, tendril-forming, evergreen climber with slender stems bearing compound leaves divided into ovate, oblong, or broadly lance-shaped, dark green leaflets and clusters of tubular, waxy, golden-yellow to orange-red flowers in winter.

Native to

Argentina, Brazil

Foliage

Evergreen

Habit

Twining, Climbing


Colour

Flower

Orange-red, Golden-yellow in Winter

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Glasshouse red spider mite , Scale insects

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 11 or 12 after flowering.

Propagation

Root softwood, leaf bud cuttings with bottom heat in summer.

Propagation methods

Softwood cuttings, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pyrostegia venusta (Golden shower) will reach a height of 14m and a spread of 3m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Wallside and trellises, Sub-Tropical

Cultivation

Under glass, grow in loam-based compost with added lead mould & sharp sand in full light. Water moderately & feed monthly in growth. Water sparingly in winter. In frost-free areas, grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Mulch in autumn.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1)

USDA zones

Zone 11, Zone 10, Zone 9

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Tender in frost (H3), Indoor heated (H1) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel