OK
In progress indicator

Pyrus communis 'Fondante d'Automne' (Pear 'Fondante d'Automne')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
6m
Max height
4.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pyrus communis 'Fondante d'Automne'

Other names

Pear 'Fondante d'Automne', Dessert pear 'Fondante d'Automne', Pyrus communis 'Belle Lucrative'

Genus

Pyrus Pyrus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fondante d'Automne' _ 'Fondante d'Automne' is a compact, spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, finely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow and orange in autumn and white flowers in spring followed by edible, red-flushed, yellow-green to yellow-brown fruit ready for harvest in early autumn.


Pyrus communis 'Fondante d'Automne' is: Deciduous

Habit

Spreading

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge

Diseases

This cultivar is fire blight resistant.

Apple and pear canker , Blight , Pear rust , Pear scab Apple and pear canker , Blight , Pear rust , Pear scab

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as necessary. Regular pruning required. Suitable for all training forms. A spur bearer. Keep a weed free area of 60cm radius around the trunk.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pyrus communis 'Fondante d'Automne' (Pear 'Fondante d'Automne') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Celebrations/Rememberance, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in neutral, well-drained soil in full sun. This cultivar tolerates heat and high humidity. Self-sterile so requires a pollinator. Flowering group 4(D). Mature height is dependent upon rootstock.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pyrus communis 'Fondante d'Automne'

Other names

Pear 'Fondante d'Automne', Dessert pear 'Fondante d'Automne', Pyrus communis 'Belle Lucrative'

Genus

Pyrus Pyrus

Variety or Cultivar

'Fondante d'Automne' _ 'Fondante d'Automne' is a compact, spreading, deciduous tree with ovate, finely toothed, glossy, dark green leaves turning yellow and orange in autumn and white flowers in spring followed by edible, red-flushed, yellow-green to yellow-brown fruit ready for harvest in early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Spreading


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge

Diseases

This cultivar is fire blight resistant.

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Blight , Pear rust , Pear scab

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as necessary. Regular pruning required. Suitable for all training forms. A spur bearer. Keep a weed free area of 60cm radius around the trunk.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pyrus communis 'Fondante d'Automne' (Pear 'Fondante d'Automne') will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 4.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Celebrations/Rememberance, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Grow in neutral, well-drained soil in full sun. This cultivar tolerates heat and high humidity. Self-sterile so requires a pollinator. Flowering group 4(D). Mature height is dependent upon rootstock.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel