OK
In progress indicator

Pyrus pyraster (European wild pear)

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
7m
Max height
5.5m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pyrus pyraster

Other names

European wild pear, Pyrus communis subsp. pyraster

Genus

Pyrus Pyrus

Species

P. pyraster - P. pyraster is a variable, upright, rounded, or spreading shrub or small tree with thorny branches bearing ovate, toothed, dull green leaves and white flowers in mid- to late spring followed by spherical, edible, green fruit ready for harvest in late summer or early autumn.


Pyrus pyraster is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading, Upright

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge

Diseases

This cultivar is fire blight resistant.

Apple and pear canker , Blight , Pear rust , Pear scab Apple and pear canker , Blight , Pear rust , Pear scab

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as necessary. Regular pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pyrus pyraster (European wild pear) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 5.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Celebrations/Rememberance, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile, well-drained loam in full sun. Tolerates light shade but fruiting will be reduced. Tolerate pollution, moist conditions, and a range of soil types. Drought tolerant once established. Fruit is edible and most palatable once it has fallen from the tree.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pyrus pyraster

Other names

European wild pear, Pyrus communis subsp. pyraster

Genus

Pyrus Pyrus

Species

P. pyraster - P. pyraster is a variable, upright, rounded, or spreading shrub or small tree with thorny branches bearing ovate, toothed, dull green leaves and white flowers in mid- to late spring followed by spherical, edible, green fruit ready for harvest in late summer or early autumn.

Native to

Caucasus, Central Europe, Southwestern Europe

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded, Spreading, Upright


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge

Diseases

This cultivar is fire blight resistant.

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Blight , Pear rust , Pear scab

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as necessary. Regular pruning required.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pyrus pyraster (European wild pear) will reach a height of 7m and a spread of 5.5m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Celebrations/Rememberance, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best in moderately fertile, well-drained loam in full sun. Tolerates light shade but fruiting will be reduced. Tolerate pollution, moist conditions, and a range of soil types. Drought tolerant once established. Fruit is edible and most palatable once it has fallen from the tree.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel