OK
In progress indicator

Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinseiki' (Asian pear 'Shinseiki')

Advanced
skill rating
3 hours care
per year
3m
Max height
2m
Max spread
5-10 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinseiki'

Other names

Asian pear 'Shinseiki', Chinese pear 'Shinseiki', Nashi pear 'Shinseiki', Sand pear 'Shinseiki', Pyrus pyrifolia 'New Century'

Genus

Pyrus Pyrus

Variety or Cultivar

'Shinseiki' _ 'Shinseiki' is a compact, conical, deciduous tree with ovate, finely toothed, dark green leaves turning bright red in autumn and fragrant, white flowers in spring followed by large, rounded, pale golden-yellow to yellow-brown fruit with sweet, crisp, white flesh ready for harvest in early autumn.


Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinseiki' is: Deciduous

Habit

Conical

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge

Apple and pear canker , Blight , Pear rust , Pear scab Apple and pear canker , Blight , Pear rust , Pear scab

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as necessary. Regular pruning required.

Propagation

Self-fertile so does not require a pollinator. If grafting, the rootstock used will effect plant size. Quince is normally used.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinseiki' (Asian pear 'Shinseiki') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Celebrations/Rememberance, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in neutral to acid, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Keep a weed free area of 60cm radius around the trunk. Requires two pollinators. Suitable pollinators include 'Bartlett' and 'Chojuro'.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

We do not currently have companion plants added for this plant.

Botanical name

Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinseiki'

Other names

Asian pear 'Shinseiki', Chinese pear 'Shinseiki', Nashi pear 'Shinseiki', Sand pear 'Shinseiki', Pyrus pyrifolia 'New Century'

Genus

Pyrus Pyrus

Variety or Cultivar

'Shinseiki' _ 'Shinseiki' is a compact, conical, deciduous tree with ovate, finely toothed, dark green leaves turning bright red in autumn and fragrant, white flowers in spring followed by large, rounded, pale golden-yellow to yellow-brown fruit with sweet, crisp, white flesh ready for harvest in early autumn.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Conical


Colour

Flower

White in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Aphids , Blister mite , Bullfinches , Caterpillars , Codling moth , Pear fruitlet gall midge

Specific diseases

Apple and pear canker , Blight , Pear rust , Pear scab

General care

Pruning

Thin fruit as necessary. Regular pruning required.

Propagation

Self-fertile so does not require a pollinator. If grafting, the rootstock used will effect plant size. Quince is normally used.

Propagation methods

Budding, Grafting


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Pyrus pyrifolia 'Shinseiki' (Asian pear 'Shinseiki') will reach a height of 3m and a spread of 2m after 5-10 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Celebrations/Rememberance, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in neutral to acid, well-drained soil in a sunny, sheltered position. Keep a weed free area of 60cm radius around the trunk. Requires two pollinators. Suitable pollinators include 'Bartlett' and 'Chojuro'.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

South, West

Exposure

Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: South, West Tell us...
Exposure: Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel