OK
In progress indicator

Quercus chapmanii (Chapman's oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus chapmanii

Other names

Chapman's oak, Quercus obtusiloba var. parvifolia

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. chapmanii - Q. chapmanii is a variable, upright, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub or small tree with oblong to obovate, unlobed or shallowly lobed, glossy, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and yellow, male flower catkins in late winter and early spring followed by ovoid, green acorns turning brown when mature.


Quercus chapmanii is: Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Acorns are edible only after tannins are leached or boiled out.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus chapmanii (Chapman's oak) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, sandy, neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade. Drought tolerant once established. Will not tolerate flooding by salt or brackish water. Host to numerous butterflies in its native range.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus chapmanii

Other names

Chapman's oak, Quercus obtusiloba var. parvifolia

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. chapmanii - Q. chapmanii is a variable, upright, deciduous to semi-evergreen shrub or small tree with oblong to obovate, unlobed or shallowly lobed, glossy, dark green leaves, paler beneath, and yellow, male flower catkins in late winter and early spring followed by ovoid, green acorns turning brown when mature.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Habit

Upright

Toxicity

Acorns are edible only after tannins are leached or boiled out.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Red, Purple, Orange in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Specific diseases

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation

Sow seed as soon as ripe.

Propagation methods

Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus chapmanii (Chapman's oak) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Hedging/Screens, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, sandy, neutral to acid soil in full sun or light shade. Drought tolerant once established. Will not tolerate flooding by salt or brackish water. Host to numerous butterflies in its native range.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel