OK
In progress indicator

Quercus faginea (Portuguese oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
20m
Max height
15m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus faginea

Other names

Portuguese oak, Lusitanian oak, Rebollo, Quejigo, Carvalho

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. faginea - Q. faginea is a spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with leathery, oblong to elliptic, glossy, toothed, dark or grey-green leaves, white-felted beneath, and pale yellow catkins in spring followed oblong to ovoid acorns.


Quercus faginea is: Semi evergreen

Tree shape

Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Aphids , Caterpillars , Oak gall wasps Leaf mining moths , Aphids , Caterpillars , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Honey fungus , Oak galls , Oak wilt , Powdery mildew Honey fungus , Oak galls , Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus faginea (Portuguese oak) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates drier conditions and poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus faginea

Other names

Portuguese oak, Lusitanian oak, Rebollo, Quejigo, Carvalho

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. faginea - Q. faginea is a spreading, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with leathery, oblong to elliptic, glossy, toothed, dark or grey-green leaves, white-felted beneath, and pale yellow catkins in spring followed oblong to ovoid acorns.

Native to

Balearic Islands, Morocco, Portugal, Spain

Foliage

Semi evergreen

Tree shape

Spreading

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Pale-yellow in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Aphids , Caterpillars , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Specific diseases

Honey fungus , Oak galls , Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus faginea (Portuguese oak) will reach a height of 20m and a spread of 15m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Tolerates drier conditions and poor soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel