OK
In progress indicator

Quercus georgiana (Georgia oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
9m
Max height
9m
Max spread
50-100 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus georgiana

Other names

Georgia oak, Stone Mountain oak

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. georgiana - Q. georgiana is a dense, spreading, deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub or tree with ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves deeply cut with two to five, pointed, bristle-tipped lobes. Leaves turn shades of red, orange, purple, and brown in autumn and persist on the tree until leaf buds swell in spring. Yellow-green flower catkins in spring are followed by spherical, brown acorns taking two years to mature.


Quercus georgiana is: Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

Acorns are edible only after tannins are leached or boiled out.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Orange, Red in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus georgiana (Georgia oak) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 9m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus georgiana

Other names

Georgia oak, Stone Mountain oak

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. georgiana - Q. georgiana is a dense, spreading, deciduous or semi-evergreen shrub or tree with ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves deeply cut with two to five, pointed, bristle-tipped lobes. Leaves turn shades of red, orange, purple, and brown in autumn and persist on the tree until leaf buds swell in spring. Yellow-green flower catkins in spring are followed by spherical, brown acorns taking two years to mature.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Dense, Spreading

Toxicity

Acorns are edible only after tannins are leached or boiled out.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Purple, Orange, Red in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Specific diseases

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus georgiana (Georgia oak) will reach a height of 9m and a spread of 9m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Best grown in well-drained, neutral to acid soil in full sun.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel