OK
In progress indicator

Quercus ilex (Holm oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
15m
Max height
12m
Max spread
20-50 years
To maturity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus ilex

Other names

Holm oak, Evergreen oak, Holly-leaved oak, Holly-oak, Ilex

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. ilex - Q. ilex is a large evergreen tree forming a dense crown of rounded leaves and inconspicuous yellow-green catkins in spring followed by characteristic acorns.


Quercus ilex is: Evergreen

Tree shape

Large, rounded crown

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons

How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Aphids Leaf mining moths , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Oak galls , Oak wilt Oak galls , Oak wilt

General care

Pruning

Can be used as hedging in coastal areas if pruned accordingly.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus ilex (Holm oak) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus ilex

Other names

Holm oak, Evergreen oak, Holly-leaved oak, Holly-oak, Ilex

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. ilex - Q. ilex is a large evergreen tree forming a dense crown of rounded leaves and inconspicuous yellow-green catkins in spring followed by characteristic acorns.

Foliage

Evergreen

Tree shape

Large, rounded crown

Awards

RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in All seasons


How to care

Watch out for

Specific pests

Leaf mining moths , Aphids

Diseases

Generally disease-free.

Specific diseases

Oak galls , Oak wilt

General care

Pruning

Can be used as hedging in coastal areas if pruned accordingly.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus ilex (Holm oak) will reach a height of 15m and a spread of 12m after 20-50 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Coastal, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Mediterranean

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, well-drained soil.

Soil type

Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Shade

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types) Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Shade Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

GARDENS WITH THIS PLANT

My Garden
My Garden
Pernah
My Garden
My Garden
Katherine Simmonds
My Garden
My Garden
Clyde Smith
Old Brewers'  House
Old Brewers' House
Mrs D Planting By Design

ARTICLES WITH THIS PLANT

The Telegraph Garden

The Telegraph is delighted to announce the appointment of Andy Sturgeon as designer of The Telegraph Garden at the 2016 RHS Chelsea Flower Show. read more

L’Occitane Garden

Following the success of the gold medal winning L'Occitane Garden at the RHS Chelsea Flower Show last year, L'Occitane is delighted to return to Chelsea once again in 2016 with a new show garden to… read more

The BrandAlley Renaissance Garden

read more

View all 6 articles


Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel