OK
In progress indicator

Quercus incana (Bluejack oak )

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
10.5m
Max spread
50-100 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus incana

Other names

Bluejack oak , Upland willow oak, Sandjack oak, Cinnamon oak, Quercus cinerea, Shin oak, Quercus phellos var. latifolia

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. incana - Q. incana is a thicket-forming, deciduous shrub or tree with an irregular crown and narrowly ovate to narrowly elliptic, blue-green leaves, grey-green beneath. Yellow-green male catkins and female catkins in spring are followed by spherical, brown acorns taking two years to mature.


Quercus incana is: Deciduous

Habit

Irregular

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Red, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus incana (Bluejack oak ) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 10.5m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid, sandy soil in sun. Tolerates drought and poor soil. Does not tolerate shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus incana

Other names

Bluejack oak , Upland willow oak, Sandjack oak, Cinnamon oak, Quercus cinerea, Shin oak, Quercus phellos var. latifolia

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. incana - Q. incana is a thicket-forming, deciduous shrub or tree with an irregular crown and narrowly ovate to narrowly elliptic, blue-green leaves, grey-green beneath. Yellow-green male catkins and female catkins in spring are followed by spherical, brown acorns taking two years to mature.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Irregular

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Red, Yellow in Spring

Foliage

Blue-green in Spring; Blue-green in Summer; Blue-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Specific diseases

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus incana (Bluejack oak ) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 10.5m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid, sandy soil in sun. Tolerates drought and poor soil. Does not tolerate shade.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel