OK
In progress indicator

Quercus laevis (American turkey oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
12m
Max height
10.5m
Max spread
50-100 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus laevis

Other names

American turkey oak, Barren scrub oak, Black Jack oak, Turkey oak, Quercus catesbaei

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. laevis - Q. laevis is a deciduous shrub or tree with a broad, irregular crown and broadly ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves deeply cut into three to seven, pointed, bristle-tipped lobes. Leaves turn shades of red, orange, and yellow in autumn and persist on the tree into winter. Yellow flower catkins in spring are followed by spherical, brown acorns taking two years to mature.


Quercus laevis is: Deciduous

Habit

Irregular

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Reddish-brown, Orange in Autumn; Brown in Winter

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus laevis (American turkey oak) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 10.5m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid, sandy soil in sun. Tolerates drought and poor soil. Tends to hybridise with other members of the genus.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus laevis

Other names

American turkey oak, Barren scrub oak, Black Jack oak, Turkey oak, Quercus catesbaei

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. laevis - Q. laevis is a deciduous shrub or tree with a broad, irregular crown and broadly ovate to elliptic, glossy, dark green leaves deeply cut into three to seven, pointed, bristle-tipped lobes. Leaves turn shades of red, orange, and yellow in autumn and persist on the tree into winter. Yellow flower catkins in spring are followed by spherical, brown acorns taking two years to mature.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Irregular

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Insignificant or absent in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Yellow, Reddish-brown, Orange in Autumn; Brown in Winter


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Specific diseases

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus laevis (American turkey oak) will reach a height of 12m and a spread of 10.5m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, acid, sandy soil in sun. Tolerates drought and poor soil. Tends to hybridise with other members of the genus.

Soil type

Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel