OK
In progress indicator

Quercus nigra (Water oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
25m
Max height
18m
Max spread
50-100 years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus nigra

Other names

Water oak, North American barren oak, North American black oak, Possum oak, Quercus microcarya, Quercus nigra var. heterophylla, Spotted oak, Punk oak, Duck oak

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. nigra - Q. nigra is a broadly conical to broadly rounded, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with pendent lower branches, smooth, grey bark, and spoon-shaped to narrowly obovate, usually three-lobed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Yellow-green flower catkins in spring are followed by spherical acorns with woolly, scaly cups.


Quercus nigra is: Deciduous

Habit

Broadly conical

Toxicity

Acorns are edible only after tannins are leached or boiled out.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Scarlet, Reddish-brown in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus nigra (Water oak) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 18m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Best grown in deep, fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun. Tends to be short-lived.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus nigra

Other names

Water oak, North American barren oak, North American black oak, Possum oak, Quercus microcarya, Quercus nigra var. heterophylla, Spotted oak, Punk oak, Duck oak

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. nigra - Q. nigra is a broadly conical to broadly rounded, deciduous to semi-evergreen tree with pendent lower branches, smooth, grey bark, and spoon-shaped to narrowly obovate, usually three-lobed, dark green leaves turning yellow in autumn. Yellow-green flower catkins in spring are followed by spherical acorns with woolly, scaly cups.

Native to

Southeastern United States

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Broadly conical

Toxicity

Acorns are edible only after tannins are leached or boiled out.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer; Scarlet, Reddish-brown in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Specific diseases

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus nigra (Water oak) will reach a height of 25m and a spread of 18m after 50-100 years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Best grown in deep, fertile, moist or moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun. Tends to be short-lived.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Moisture-retentive Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel