OK
In progress indicator

Quercus palustris 'Green Dwarf' (Pin oak 'Green Dwarf')

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
5m
Max height
2.5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus palustris 'Green Dwarf'

Other names

Pin oak 'Green Dwarf', Swamp oak 'Green Dwarf'

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Dwarf' _ 'Green Dwarf' is a compact, deciduous tree forming a dense, rounded crown, usually grafted onto a single, upright trunk, with elliptic, glossy, deeply lobed, mid- to dark green leaves turning scarlet to reddish-brown in autumn. Insignificant catkins of tiny, green flowers in spring are followed by ovoid, brown fruit.


Quercus palustris 'Green Dwarf' is: Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Reddish-brown, Scarlet in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus palustris 'Green Dwarf' (Pin oak 'Green Dwarf') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Prefers acid, fertile, well-drained loam in full sun. Does not tolerate alkaline soil. Will tolerate partial shade. Avoid wet, poorly-drained conditions. Tends to drop old leaves in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus palustris 'Green Dwarf'

Other names

Pin oak 'Green Dwarf', Swamp oak 'Green Dwarf'

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Variety or Cultivar

'Green Dwarf' _ 'Green Dwarf' is a compact, deciduous tree forming a dense, rounded crown, usually grafted onto a single, upright trunk, with elliptic, glossy, deeply lobed, mid- to dark green leaves turning scarlet to reddish-brown in autumn. Insignificant catkins of tiny, green flowers in spring are followed by ovoid, brown fruit.

Native to

Garden origin

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Compact, Rounded

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Green in Spring

Foliage

Mid-green in Spring; Mid-green in Summer; Reddish-brown, Scarlet in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Also: Knopper gall wasps

Specific pests

Aphids , Oak gall wasps

Diseases

Also suffers from oak wilt in North America only.

Specific diseases

Oak wilt , Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus palustris 'Green Dwarf' (Pin oak 'Green Dwarf') will reach a height of 5m and a spread of 2.5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Beds and borders, Cottage/Informal, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree

Cultivation

Prefers acid, fertile, well-drained loam in full sun. Does not tolerate alkaline soil. Will tolerate partial shade. Avoid wet, poorly-drained conditions. Tends to drop old leaves in spring.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained, Well-drained

Soil pH

Acid, Neutral

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5, Zone 4

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained, Well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid, Neutral Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel