OK
In progress indicator

Quercus pontica (Armenian oak)

Beginner
skill rating
1 hour care
per year
6m
Max height
5m
Max spread
20-50 Years
To maturity
Low
Toxicity

Plant details

Botanical name

Quercus pontica

Other names

Armenian oak, Pontine oak

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. pontica - Q. pontica is a rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with obovate to broadly elliptic, veined, toothed, bright green leaves turning yellow and brown in autumn. Male, yellow-green flower catkins bloom in spring. Inconspicuous female flowers are followed by ovoid, brown acorns.


Quercus pontica is: Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn

How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Germination is slow.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Sign up for your FREE ACCOUNT today or login to receive detailed monthly care instructions

Where to grow

Quercus pontica (Armenian oak) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

Companion plants

Botanical name

Quercus pontica

Other names

Armenian oak, Pontine oak

Genus

Quercus Quercus

Species

Q. pontica - Q. pontica is a rounded, deciduous shrub or small tree with obovate to broadly elliptic, veined, toothed, bright green leaves turning yellow and brown in autumn. Male, yellow-green flower catkins bloom in spring. Inconspicuous female flowers are followed by ovoid, brown acorns.

Native to

Caucasus, Turkey

Foliage

Deciduous

Habit

Rounded

Toxicity

Ingestion may cause severe discomfort.


Colour

Flower

Yellow-green in Spring

Foliage

Bright-green in Spring; Bright-green in Summer; Bright-green in Autumn


How to care

Watch out for

Pests

Generally pest free.

Diseases

Generally disease free.

General care

Pruning

Pruning group 1.

Propagation

Sow seed in a cold frame in autumn. Germination is slow.

Propagation methods

Grafting, Seed


Monthly care advice


Where to grow

Quercus pontica (Armenian oak) will reach a height of 6m and a spread of 5m after 20-50 Years.

Suggested uses

Architectural, Drought Tolerant, Low Maintenance, Specimen tree, Wildlife

Cultivation

Plant in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained, acid soil in full sun or partial shade.

Soil type

Clay, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage

Moist but well-drained

Soil pH

Acid

Light

Partial Shade, Full Sun

Aspect

North, South, East, West

Exposure

Exposed, Sheltered

UK hardiness Note: We are working to update our ratings. Thanks for your patience.

Hardy (H4)

USDA zones

Zone 10, Zone 9, Zone 8, Zone 7, Zone 6, Zone 5

In order to add a note on this plant, please add this plant to your plant lists.

In progress indicator
Full size image
In progress indicator
Caption

Caption

Cancel and close this form
In progress indicator
This plant likes... Garden match
Soil types: Clay, Loamy, Sandy Tell us...
Soil drainage: Moist but well-drained Tell us...
Soil pH: Acid Tell us...
Light: Partial Shade, Full Sun Tell us...
Aspect: North, South, East, West Tell us...
Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered Tell us...
Hardiness: Hardy (H4) Tell us...

Report content or feedback to Shoot

To add ? to your lists,
login to your account or subscribe.

Find out more about plant lists here

or Login


To check if this plant is suitable for your garden first login to your account or subscribe.

or Login

In progress indicator
Note

Note

You are adding a note to: ?

Cancel